648-244 Cisco Designing and Implementing Cisco Unified Communications on Unified Computing Systems

Text-only Preview

Ex
E a
x m
a
Nu
N m
u b
m e
b r
e /
r C
/ o
C d
o e
d :
e 648-244
Ex
E a
x m
a
Na
N m
a e
m :
e Cisco Designing and
Implementing Cisco Unified
Communications on Unified
Computing Systems
Ve
V r
e s
r i
s o
i n
o :
n Demo
ht
h t
t p
t :
p /
: /
/ w
/ w
w w
w .
w i
. t
i -
t e
- x
e a
x m
a s
m .
s c
. o
c m
o

QUESTION NO: 1
Which two server series support Cisco Unified Communications on Cisco Unified
Computing Systems? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco B-Series
B. Cisco C-Series
C. Cisco MCS Series
D. Cisco R-Series
E. Cisco Unified Communications Series
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 2
Which two processor types or processor families are supported for Cisco Unified
Communications on the Cisco Unified Computing System or specifications-based servers?
(Choose two.)
A. AMD FX-8100
B. AMDOptionE5
C. Intel Xeon 5600
D. Intel Xeon 6500
E. Intel Xeon E7
Answer: C,E
QUESTION NO: 3
What is the maximum hard disk capacity that a Cisco UCS C210 M2 server supports?
A. 1.2 TB
B. 2.4 TB
C. 8 TB
D. 12 TB
E. 16 TB
Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 4
Which one best describes a unified port?
A. Ethernet port
B. Fibre Channel port

C. host bus adapter port
D. converged port
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 5
What is the maximum amount of RAM that any Cisco C-Series server model can support?
A. 192 GB
B. 384 GB
C. 768 GB
D. 1 TB
E. 2 TB
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 6
How many fixed ports does the Cisco UCS 6296UP Fabric Interconnect offer?
A. 20
B. 32
C. 40
D. 48
E. 96
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 7
Which one is covered by a Tested Reference Configuration server?
A. configuration of SAN and NAS devices
B. configuration settings for BIOS
C. DAS and RAID options
D. patch recommendation
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 8
Which two server types support a hybrid storage deployment? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco UCS C200 M2
B. Cisco UCS C210 M2
C. Cisco UCS C260 M2
D. Cisco UCS B200 M2
E. Cisco UCS B230 M2
F. Cisco UCS B440 M2
Answer: B,D
QUESTION NO: 9
Which two entries define a valid storage option for the Cisco UCS C210 M2 TRC 1
server?
(Choose two.)
A. DAS (2 disks RAID 0) for VMware
B. DAS (2 disks RAID 1) for VMware
C. DAS (4 disks RAID 5) for VMware
D. DAS (8 disks RAID 5) for Cisco Unified Communications applications
E. DAS (10 disks RAID 5) for Cisco Unified Communications applications
Answer: B,D
QUESTION NO: 10
Which two statements are true about Cisco Unified Communications Manager Business
Edition?
(Choose two.)
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Business Edition 3000 is installed on a UCS
server.
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Business Edition 5000 replaces the previous
Cisco Unified Communications Manager Business Edition.
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Business Edition 5000 can be virtualized.
D. Cisco UCS C200 M2 for Cisco Unified Communications Manager Business Edition
uses DAS with 4 disks and RAID 10.
E. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Business Edition 6000 supports up to 50
locations.
Answer: D,E