A MODERN APPROACH TO VERBAL REASONING

Text-only Preview







ANALOGY

EXERCISE A
Directions: In each of the following questions,there is a certain relationship
between two given words
on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : :while another word is
to be found from the given alternatives,having the same relation with this word as
the words of the given pair bear. Choose the correct alternative.


1 . Moon : Satellite : : Earth :?
(A) Sun (B) Planet (C)Solar System (D) Asteroid
Ans: (B)

Explanation: Moon is a satellite and Earth is a Planet .

2 . Forecast : Future : : Regret :?
(A) Present (B) Atone (C)Past (D)Sins
Ans: (C)

Explanation: Forecast is for Future happenings and Regret is for past actions .

3. Influenza : Virus : : Typhoid : ?
(A) Bacillus (B)Parasite (C)Protozoa (D) Bacteria
Ans: (D)
Explanation: First is the disease caused by the second .

4. Fear : Threat : : Anger : ?
(A)Compulsion (B)Panic (C)Provocation (D)Force
Ans: (C)
Explanation: First arises from the second .

5. Melt : Liquid : : Freeze : ?
(A)Ice (B)Condense (C)Solid (D)Crystal
Ans: (C)
Explanation: First is the process of formation of the second .

6. Clock : Time : : Thermometer : ?
(A)Heat (B)Radiation (C)Energy (D)Temperature
Ans: (D)
Explanation: First is an instrument used to measure the second .

7. Muslim : Mosque : : Sikhs : ?
(A)Golden Temple (B)Medina (C)Fire Temple (D)Gurudwara
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Second is the pace of worship for the first

. 8. Paw : Cat : : Hoof : ?
(A)Horse (B)Lion (C)Lamb (D)Elephant
Ans: (A)

Explanation: First is the name given to the foot of the second .

9. Eye :Myopia : : Teeth : ?
(A)Pyorrhea (B)Cataract (C)Trachoma (D)Eczema
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Second is a disease of the first
.
10. Tractor : Trailer : : Horse : ?
(A)Stable (B)Cart (C)Saddle (D)Engine
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Second is pulled by the first

. 11. Scribble : Write : : Stammer : ?
(A)Walk (B)Play (C)Speak (D)Dance
Ans: (C)
Explanation: First is an improper form of the second
.
12. Flower : Bud : : Plant : ?
(A) Seed (B)Taste (C)Flower (D)Twig
Ans: (A)

Explanation: First develop from the second .
13. Errata : Books : : flaws:?
(A)Manuscripts (B)Metals (C)Speech (D)Charter
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Errata comprises from the books.Similarly, Flaws are the defects in the
metals.

14. Gun : Bullet : : Chimney : ?
(A)Ground (B)House (C)Roof (D)Smoke
Ans: (D)

Explanation: Second comes out of the first .
15. Breeze : Cyclone : : Drizzle : ?
(A)earth quake (B)Storm (C)Flood (D)Down pour
Ans: (D)

Explanation: Second is more intense than the first .

16. Car : Garage : : Aeroplane : ?
(A)Port (B)Depot (C)Hanger (D)Harbour
Ans: (C)
Explanation: First is temporarily parked in the second .

17. Race : Fatigue : : Fast : ?
(A)Food (B)Appetite (C)Hunger (D)Weakness
Ans: (C)
Explanation: First causes the second .

18. Candle : Wax : : Paper :?

(A)Wood (B)Tree (C)Bamboo (D)Pulp
Ans: (D)
Explanation: First is made from the second

. 19. Acting : Theater : : Gambling : ?
(A)Casino (B)Club (C)Bar (D)Gymn
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Second is the place for performing the first .

20. Venerate : Worship : : Extol : ?
(A)Glorify (B)Homage (C)Compliment (D)Recommend
Ans: (A)
Explanation: The words in each pair are synonyms .

21. Water : Convection : : Space : ?
(A)Conduction (B)Transference (C)Vacuum (D)Radiation
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Second is the mode of transference of heat by the first .

22. Growth : Death : : Increase : ?
(A)Ease (B)decrease (C)Tease (D)Cease
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Second puts an end to the activity denoted by the first .

23. Oxygen : Burn : : Carbon dioxide : ?
(A)Isolate (B)Foam (C)Extinguish (D)Explode
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Oxygen helps in burnings while carbon dioxide extinguished fires .

24. Dog : Bark : : Goat : ?
(A)Bleat (B)Howl (C)Grunt (D)Bray
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Second is noise produced by the first .

25. Grain : Stock : : Stick : ?
(A)Heap (B)Bundle (C)Collection (D)String
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Second is collection of the first .

26. Nurture : Neglect : : Denigrate : ?
(A)Reveal (B)Extol(C)Recognize (D)Calumniate
Ans: (B)
Explanation: The words in each pair are antonyms .

27. Planet : Orbit : : Projectile : ?
(A)Trajectory (B)Track (C)Milky way (D)Path
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Second is the path traced by the first .

28. Genuine : Authentic : : Mirage : ?

(A)Image (B)Transpiration (C)Reflection (D)Illusion
Ans: (D)
Explanation: The words in each pair are synonyms .

29. Cobbler : Leather : : Carpenter : ?
(A)Furniture (B)Wood (C)Hammer (D)Chair
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Second is the raw material used by the first .

30. Rupee : Indian : : Yen : ?
(A)Turkey (B)Bangladesh (C)Pakistan (D)Japan
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Rupee is the currency of India . Similarly , Yen is the currency of Japan .

31. Ocean : Deserts : : Waves : ?
(A)Sea (B)Dust (C)Sand dunes (D)Ripples
Ans: (C)
Explanation: If oceans were deserts, waves would be sand dunes .

32. Pork : Pig : : Beef : ?
(A)Farmer (B)Herd (C)Cow(D)Lamb
Ans: (C)
Explanation: First is the name given to the meat of the second .

33. Illiteracy : Education : : Flood : ?
(A)Rain (B)Bridge (C)Dam (D)River
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Second helps ot get rid of the first

(A)Refuge (B)Mercy (C)Truancy (D)Remorse
Ans: (A)
Explanation: A prisoner is confined within the dungeon ,and an unsheltered person
takes refuge within the asylum .

35. Appraiser : Building : : Critic : ?
(A)Book (B)Masterpiece (C)Judge (D)Gold
Ans: (A)
Explanation: First comments on the second .

(A)Doe (B)Stag (C)Leopard (D)Stallion
Ans: (D)
Explanation: First is a young one of the second .
(A)Thresh (B)Sift (C)Pry (D)Rinse
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Second denotes the function performed by the first .
38. Fruit : Banana : : mammal : ?
(A)Cow (B)Snake (C)Fish (D)Sparrow
Ans: (A)
Explanation: First denotes the class to which the second belongs .
39. Tile : Mosaic : : Knot : ?

(A)Embroidery (B)Abacus (C)Macrame (D)Easle
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Just as tiles in mosaic make a pattern , so also the knots in a piece of
macrame make a pattern .

40. Import : Export : : Expenditure : ?
(A)Deficit (B)Revenue (C)Debt (D)Tax
Ans: (B)
Explanation: The words in each pair are antonyms .

41. Hill : Mountain : : Stream : ?
(A)River (B)Canal (C)Glacier (D)Avalanche
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Second is bigger form of first .

42. Country : President : : State : ?
(A)Governor (B)Minister (C)Chief minister (D)Citizen
Ans: (A)
Explanation: President and Governor are the nominal heads of country and state
respectively .

43. Bread : Yeast : : Curd : ?
(A)Fungi (B)Bacteria (C)Germs(D)Virus
Ans: (B)
Explanation: First is produced by the action of the second .
44. Court : Justice : : School : ?
(A)Teacher (B)Student (C)Ignorance (D)Education
Ans: (D)
Explanation: First is the place where the second is imparted .
45. Quartz : Radio : : Gypsum : ?
(A)Glass (B)Porcelain (C)Cement (D)Powder
Explanation: First is used to make the second .

46. Chromite : Chromium : : Ilmenite :?
(A)Limestone (B)Cobalt (C)Manganese (D)Titanium
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Chromite is a mineral of chromium and ilmenite is a mineral of titanium
.

47. Command : Order : : Confusion : ?
(A)Discipline (B)Clarity (C)Choas (D)Problem
Ans: (C)
Explanation: The words in each pair are synonyms.

48. Ruby : Red : : Sapphire : ?
(A)Blue (B)White (C)Green (D)Silver
Ans: (A)
red precious stone and sapphire is a blue precious stone .

49. House : Garbage : : Ore : ?

(A)Rubbish (B)Gangue (C)Sand (D)Dregs
Ans: (B)
Explanation: The waste of the house is called garbage .Similarly ,the impurities in the
ore are called gangue .

50. HongKong : China : : Vatican : ?
(A)Rome (B)Mexico (C)Canada (D)Christianity
Ans: (A)
Explanation: HongKong is a city in China .Similarly ,Vatican is a city in Rome .

51. Stee : Rails : : Alnico : ?
(A)Aircraft (B)Machinery (C)Silver ware (D)Magnets
Ans: (D)
Explanation: First is used to makes the second .

52. Poodle : Dog : : Moose : ?
(A)Duck (B)Donkey (C)Fowl (D)Deer
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Poodle is a bread of dog and moose is a bread of deer .

53. Push : Pull : : Throw : ? (A)Jump (B)Collect (C)Pick (D)Game Ans: (C)
Explanation: The words in each pair are antonyms .

54. Naphthalene : Coal tar : : Dyes : ?
(A)Petroleum (B)Oils (C)Chemicals (D)Carbon
Ans: (A)
Explanation: First is Obtained from the second .
55. Darwin : Evolution : : Archimedes : ?
(A)Friction (B)Lubrication (C)Buoyancy (D)Liquid
Explanation: Darwin gave the theory if evolution ,Like wise Archimedes gave the
theory of buoyancy .

56. Hot : Oven : : Cold : ?
(A)Ice cream (B)Air conditioner (C)Show (D)Refrigerator
Ans: (D)
Explanation: An oven is an appliance to keep the food-items hot ,similarly a
refrigerator keeps food-items cold.

57. Conference : Chairman : : Newspaper : ?
(A)Reporter (B)Distributer (C)Painter (D)Editor
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Chairman is the highest authority in a conference .Similarly editor is the
highest authority in a news paper agency.

58. Drama : Stage : : Tennis : ?
(A)Tournament (B)Net (C)Court (D)Racket
Ans: (C)
Explanation:A drama ia performed on a stage .Similarly tennis is payed on the court

. 59. Tree : Forest : Grass : ?

(A)Lawn (B)Field (C)Garden (D)Farm
Ans: (A)
Explanation: A forest consists of trees and a lawn is made up of grass .

60. Giant : Dwarf : : Genius : ?
(A)Wicked (B)Gentle (C)Idiot (D)Tiny
Explanation: The words in each pair are opppsite of each other.
61. Bank : River : : Coast : ?
(A)Flood (B)Waves (C)Sea (D)Beach
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Bank is the land beside the river .Similary coast is the land beside the
sea .

62. Flower : Butterfly : : Dirt : ?
(A)Rats (B)Fly (C)Bugs (D)Sweeper
Ans: (B)
Explanation: First attracts the second .

63. Malaria : Disease : : Spear : ?
(A)Wound (B)Sword (C)Weapon (D)Death
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Second denotes the class to which the first belongs to
.
64. Matricide : Mother : : Homicide : ?
(A)Human (B)Children (C)Father (D)Apes
Ans: (A)
Explanation: First implices killing the second .
65. Food : Stomach : : Fuel : ?
(A)Plane (B)truck (C)Engine (D)Automobile
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Food is processed by the stomach to provide energy for functioning the
body .Similarly Fuel is processed by the engine to provide energy for the functioning
of automobiles .

66. Quail : Partridges : : Yak : ?
(A)Cows (B)Deer (C)Oxen (D)Antelope
Ans : (C)
Explanation: First belongs to the family of second .

67. Engineer : Map : : Bricklayer : ?
(A)Design (B)Template (C)Mould (D)Cement
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Second gives pattern to be followed by the first .

68. Fire : Ashes : : Explosion : ?
(A)Flame (B)Death (C)Sound (D)Debris
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Second is the name given to the remains lef after the first

. 69. Pesticide : Crop : :Antiseptic : ?

(A)Wound (B)Clothing (C)Bandage (D)Bleeding
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Pesicide protects crops from insects and antiseptic protects wound from
germs .

70. King : Throne : : Rider : ?
(A)Seat (B)Horse (C)Saddle (D)Chair
Ans: (C)
Explanation: A king sits on throne and a rider on a saddle .
71. Ocean : Water : : Glacier : ?
(A)Refrigerator (B)Ice (C)Mountain (D)Cave
Explanation: First consists of the second .

72. Reluctant : Keen : : Remarkable : ?
(A)Usual (B)Restrained (C)Striking (D)Evolution
Ans: (A)
Explanation: the words in each pair are antonyms

. 73. Sculptor : Statue : : Poet : ?
(A)Canvas (B)Pen (C)Verse (D)Chisel
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Second is prepared by the first .

74. Fossils : Creatures : : Mummies : ?
(A)Egypt (B)Human beings (C)Animals (D)Martyrs
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Fossils are the remains of the creatures .Similarly mummies are the
remains of human beings .


EXERCISE B
Directions: There is a certain relation between two given words on one side of : :
and one word is given on another side of : : while another word is to be found from
the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the given pair has.
Select the best alternative.


1. Dog : Rabies : : Mosquito : ?
(a)Plague (b)Death (c)Malaria (d)Sting
Ans: (c)
Exp: The bite of the first causes the second.
2. Man : Biography : : Nation : ?
(a)Leader (b)People (c)Geography (d)History
Ans: (d)
Exp: Second contains the story of the first.
3. Doctor : Diagnosis : : Judge : ?
(a)Court (b)Punishment (c)Lawyer (d)Judgement
Ans: (d)

Exp: The function of a doctor is to diagnose a disease and that of a judge is to
give judgement.
4. Horse : Jockey : : Car : ?
(a)Mechanic (b)Chauffeur (c)Steering (d)Brake
Ans: (b)
Exp: Horse is friven by a jockey .
Similarly,car is driven by a chauffeur.
5. Fog : Visibility : : AIDS : ?
(a)Health (b)Resistance (c)Virus (d)Death
Ans: (b)
Exp: First impairs the second.
6. Porcupine : Rodent : : Mildew :?
(a)Fungus (b)Germ (c)Insect (d)Pathogen
Ans: (a)
Exp: Porcupine is a rodent and mildew is a fungus.
7. Reading : Knowledge : : Work:?
(a)Experience (b)Engagement (c)Employment (d)Experiment
Ans: (a)
Exp: Second is acquired from the first.
8. Scrap : Food : : Lees : ?
(a)Bread (b)Tea (c)Wine (d)Rice
Ans: (c)
Exp: First is the left over of the second.
9. Conscience : Wrong : : Police : ?
(a)Thief (b)Law (c)Discipline (d)Crime
Ans: (d)
Exp: First prevents the second.
10. Cricket : Bat : : Hockey : ?
(a)Field (b)Stick (c)Player (d)Ball
Ans: (b)
Exp: In cricket ball is hit with a bat.
Similarly,in Hockey ,the ball is hit with a stick.
11. Glucose : Carbohydrate : : Soyabean : ? (a)Proteins (b)Vitamins (c)Minerals
(d)Legumes
Ans: (a)
Exp: Glucose is rich in carbohydrates and Soyabean is rich in proteins.
12. Jeopardy:Peril:: Jealousy:?
(a)Envy(b)Insecurity(c)Lust(d)Sin
Ans:(a)
Exp:First is a more intense form of the second.
13. Pigeon:Peace::White flag:?
(a)friendship(b)Victory(c)Surrender(d)War
Ans:(c)
Exp:Pigeon is a symbol of peace and white flag is a symbol of surrender.
14. Teheran:Iran::Beijing:?
(a)China(b)Japan(c)Turkey(d)Malaysia
Ans:(a)
Exp:Teheran is the capital of Iran and Beijing is the capital of China.
15. Enough:Excess:Sufficiency:?
(a)Adequacy(b)Surplus(c)competency(d)Inport