Apple 9L0-510 Exam TOrrent

Text-only Preview





Ourexam has released the actual questions for any
IT certification exam, which can make sure you pass
the exam easily. Many new exams are available at
Ourexam.com, such as 9L0-063, 9L0-625,
9L0-624, and so on. Try them now.


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Exam : 9L0-510
Title
:
M
a
c OS X Server Essentials
10.6 200
Version : Demo
1 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
1.You have installed Mac OS X Server v10.6, and are performing its initial configuration. If you select
"Create Users and Groups" in the "Users and Groups" pane in Server Assistant, what is the result?
A.The new server is configured as an Open Directory master.
B.The new server is configured as an Open Directory replica.
C.The new server is configured as a allow only directory server.
D.The new server is bound to an existing directory server on the network.
Answer: A
2.You want a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer to use an XML configuration file to configure itself when it
starts up for the first time. Which is a valid location to store the configuration file.?
A.In /Users/Shared/Auto-Config/ on your DHCP server
B.In /Volumes/usbdrive/Auto Server Setup/ on the new server
C.On any Software Update server on the same subnet as the new server
D.In /Users/Shared/Auto Server Setup/ on any Mac OS X server on your network
Answer: B
3.You want to install and configure Mac OS X Server v10.6 on a computer that has been added to your
network. Which steps can you take so the computer will automatically configure itself when it restarts after
the installation?
A.Save the configuration details as a text file named generic.list, and store the file at the root of the
computer's hard drive.
B.Save the configuration details as a file named setup.list, and store the file in a folder named Auto Server
Setup on the root of the computer's hard drive.
C.Save the configuration details as a record in a directory service running on your network, with the MAC
address of the computer as the name of the record.
D.Save the configuration details as a text file, with the computer's host name as the name of the file, and
store the file on any Mac OS X file server on the same subnet as your computer.
Answer: B
4.You have performed a default installation of Mac OS X Server on a new computer. Which statement is
true of the root account on the computer?
A.You can log in as root and use the Finder.
B.You cannot log in remotely using the root account.
C.You must enable the root account in Directory Utility before you can use it.
D.When logged in as root, you cannot access files in the Documents folders in users' home folders.
Answer: A
5.You have just completed the initial configuration of Mac OS X Server using Server Assistant. The
password for the root account is ________.
A.root
B.12345678
C.the same as the administrator password
D.the first 8 characters of the computer's hardware serial number
Answer: C
2 / 7


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
6.Which service's status can you view using the Server Status widget in Mac OS X Server v10.6?
A.DNS
B.DHCP
C.Xgrid
D.NetBoot
E.Address Book
Answer: E
7.Which service does Xgrid perform on a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer?
A.It schedules jobs to run across multiple computers.
B.It offers an end-to-end solution for capturing, encoding, and distributing digital media.
C.It monitors and manages the status of one or more Xserve computers, including their disk capacity,
bandwidth usage, and active user accounts.
D.It allows two or more Mac OS X Server v10.6 computers to be linked, so that if one server goes offline,
a linked server can automatically assume the offline server's role(s).
Answer: A
8.Which statement describes a function of the Push Notification service in Mac OS X Server?
A.It transmits email and calendar data between servers.
B.It delivers notifications for email and calendar services to mobile devices.
C.It notifies the server when another server has updated calendar and email data.
D.It notifies the server when client computers are ready to send updated data to the server.
Answer: B
9.What is the function of the Mobile Access service in Mac OS X Server?
A.It synchronizes user home folders between the server and mobile computers.
B.It delivers notifications for email and calendar to mobile devices outside the firewall.
C.It provides mobile users secure access to the server's private services without requiring VPN
connections.
D.It copies network user accounts to portable computers to allow user to log into the computers even
when the computers are not connected to a network.
Answer: C
10.Which task can you perform using Workgroup Manager in Mac OS X Server?
A.Manage share points
B.Create user accounts
C.Create NetBoot images
D.Monitor services provided by the server
Answer: B
11.Which two tasks can you perform using Server Admin in Mac OS X Server?
Choose two.
A.Manage share points.
3 / 7


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
B.Create user accounts.
C.Create NetBoot images.
D.Monitor the servers power usage.
E.Reset the password for a user account.
F.Configure services provided by the Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer.
G.Assign IP addresses to the servers network interfaces.
Answer: AF
12.Review the image showing eight computers and their specifications, and then answer the question
below.
Which two computers meet Apple's official minimum requirements for installing Mac OS X Server v10.6?
Choose two.
A.MacBook (2.0 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo)
2 GB RAM
20 GB available disk space
B.iMac (2.4 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo)
4 GB RAM
9 GB available disk space
C.Power Mac G5 (1.8 Ghz)
8 GB RAM
50 GB available disk space
D.Power Mac G4 (867 Mhz)
2 GB RAM
25 GB available disk space
E.Xserve (2,8 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon)
4 GB RAM
25 GB availabel disk space
F.Mac Mini (2.0 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo)
2 GB RAM 12 GB available disk space
4 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
G.Mac Pro (2.8 Ghz)
2 GB ram
8 GB available disk space
H.MacBook Pro (2,66 Ghz)
4 GB RAM
2 GB available disk space
Answer: EF
13.You are installing Mac OS X Server on a remote computer using Server Assistant. Which two
passwords should you use to try to access the remote computer?
Choose two.
A.12345678
B.The remote computers IP address
C.The local computer's root password
D.The first eight characters of the remote computer's serial number
E.The first eight characters of the remote computers Ethernet ID (MAC address)
Answer: AD
14.You want to combine two hard disks into a RAID configuration that will protect your data from hardware
failure. Which RAID type should you choose in Disk Utility?
A.Striped
B.Mirrored
C.Journaled
D.Concatenated
Answer: B
15.You are setting up a Mac OS X Server computer as the only server in a small business. The server will
provide web, file, and mail services only. Which server configuration should you select in Server Assistant
to automate the configuration of those services?
A.Standard
B.Advanced
C.Workgroup
D.Small Business
Answer: A
16.Using Server Admin, which three events can you select to trigger an email alert from a Mac OS X
Server v10.6 computer to a system administrator?
Choose three.
A.A certificat is expired or is about to expire.
B.A user exceed his or her assigned disk quota.
C.The number of users exceeds a specified number.
D.New software update are available for the server.
E.The number of files on the server exceeds a specified number.
F.A disk has less than a specified amount of free space available.
5 / 7


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
G.An unsuccessful attempt is made to log in with the root account.
Answer: ADF
17.You want to remotely install and configure Mac OS X Server on a qualified Xserve computer. Which
two pieces of information must you know about the Xserve to perform the remote installation and
configuation?Choose two.
A.The Xserve model identifier
B.Whether a RAID card is installed
C.The number of installed hard drives
D.The Xserve computer's serial number
E.The Ethernet hardware (MAC) address
F.The build number for the version of Mac OS X Server previously installed, if applicable
G.Whether the Xserve is on the same subnet as the computer on which Server Assistant will run
Answer: DE
18.Review the screenshot of the Permissions pane in Server Admin, and then answer the question below.
You have assigned permissions to a folder, as illustrated. What access does the user, Pat, have to the
folder?
A.Pat has read-only access to the folder.
B.Pat has write-only access to the folder.
C.Pat does not have any access to the folder.
D.Pat has both read and write access to the folder.
Answer: D
19.In Mac OS X Server v10.6, which of these can you create using Workgroup Manager?
A.realms
B.group wikis
C.share points
D.computer group accounts
Answer: D
6 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
20.Which user account attribute does Mac OS X Server use to identify the POSIX permissions that apply
when a user attempts to read a file?
A.user ID
B.password
C.long name
D.short name
Answer: A
7 / 7