Avaya 6101.1 certification exam

Text-only Preview






Many new exams are available at Exampdf.com, such as
9L0-313, COG-635, 1Y0-A21 and so on. With Exampdf
real Q&As of any IT certification exam, all the examinees
can clear the exams easily. Take charge of your time
now.





The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Exam : 6101.1
Title
:
A
v
a
ya Ethernet Routing
Switch Implementation
Exam
Version : DEMO
1 / 5

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
1.How many Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 4500 Switches can be connected in a single stack?
A. 4
B. 8
C.9
D. 10
E. 12
Answer: B
2.An engineer needs to assign an IP address of 172.25.36 for out of band management of an Ethernet
Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 switch with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192
Which Command Line Interface (CLI) command should the engineer use?
A. ERS86000:5# config bootconfig set ip 172.25.10.36/26
B. ERS86000:5# config bootconfig set ip 172.25.10.36/27
C. ERS86000:5# config bootconfig net mgemt ip 172.25.10.36/27
D. ERS86000:5# config bootconfig net mgemt ip 172.25.10.36/26
Answer: D
3.What is the front panel port configuration the Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 2550T-PWR?
A. 48 10/100BaesT ports(PoE on 48 pots)
Two combo 10/100/1000BaseT or SFP port
B. 48 10/100BaesT ports(PoE on 24 pots)
Two combo 10/100/1000BaseT or SFP port
C. 50 10/100BaesT ports(PoE on 25 pots)
Two combo 10/100/1000BaseT or SFP port
D. 50 10/100BaesT ports(PoE on 50 pots)
Two combo 10/100/1000BaseT or SFP port
Answer: B
4.A technician is configuring Split Multi Link Trunking (SMLT) for an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600
switch cluster. To ensure the fastest possible recovery time, which feature should be avoided?
2 / 5

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
A. VLACP
B. MLT
C. 802.3ad
D. SLPP
Answer: B
5.A technician wants to use the New Unit Quick Configuration feature to add new units to a stack of
Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 5000 switch without resetting it. As well as enabling the feature, what else
must be done to use the New Unit Quick Configuration feature?
A. Save a template on the base unit
B. Save a template on the backup unit
C. Insert a new switch in the stack
D. Apply the feature license
Answer: A
6.As stated in RFC 2338, ( Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol) VRRP management problems can occur
if the address used by the management station is used incorrectly. Which two statements describe how to
avoid management problems? (Choose two)
A. A VRRP interface MUST accept packets addressed to the IP address(es) associated with the virtual
router if it is not the IP address owner(priority = 255)
B. A VRRP interface MUST NOT accept packets addressed to the IP address(es) associated with the
virtual router if it is the IP address owner(priority = 255)
C. A VRRP interface MUST NOT accept packets addressed to the IP address(es) associated with the
virtual router if it is not the IP address owner(priority = 255)
D. A VRRP interface MUST accept packets addressed to the IP address(es) associated with the virtual
router if it is the IP address owner(priority = 255)
Answer: A,D
7.A technician is configuring 802.1 Q tagging. VLACP with short timeout, untagged frames to be
discarded. Which part of the network is being configured?
3 / 5

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
A. layer 2 core
B. layer 3 core
C. the edge
D. the uplinks
Answer: D
8.Where is the rate-limit feature of the Converged Campus architecture limited?
A. uplink ports on the core switches
B. access ports on the edge switches
C. inter Switch Trunk ports on the core switches
D. uplink ports on the edge switches
Answer: B
9.A technician is implementing a new network that contains eight Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600
switches and uses advanced features. What are two possibilities for generating licenses? (Choose two)
A. one individual advanced feature license for each ERS8600 chassis
B. one multh-chassis license using multiple MAC addresses
C. one advanced feature license for the network
D. one premier feature license for the network
E. one site license per ERS 8600
Answer: A,B
10.Consider the following deployment requirements:
Support 40 100 Mtv s VoIP telephones, each with a power requirement of 6 Watt
Support 40 directly connected 1000 Mtv s Ethernet workstations with UTP cable
Support four 1Gb/s Ethernet uplinks to the core switch using mulitiode fiber
Which configuration is the minimum hardware required for an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8306
chassis that will support the above requirements?
A. two 8348TX-PWR
one 8393SF
4 / 5

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
B. one 8348GTX
one 8348TX-PWR
one 8393SF
C. one 8348GTX
one 8348TX-PWR
one 8308XL
one 8393SF
D. two 8348TX-PWR
one 8308XX
one 8393SF
Answer: B
5 / 5