Distributive Property Worksheets

Text-only Preview

Distributive Property Worksheets
Distributive Property Worksheets
1. Each person in a factory makes 49 shoes per day. If there are 77 people working in
the factory, how many shoes are made per day?
A. 3783
B. 3763
C. 3778
D. 3773
Answer :- (d)
2. A box containing corn flakes costs $3. How much would 206 boxes cost?
A. $628
B. $623
C. $608
D. $618
Answer :- (d)
3. There are 29 balls in a basket. How ma ny bal s are there in 8 such baskets?
Know More About Divisibility Rules Worksheet

A. 222
B. 232
C. 233
D. 242
Answer :- (b)
4. Tim has traveled a distance of 104 miles in a day. How much distance does he
travel in 12 days, if he covers the same distance each day?
A. 1258 miles
B. 1238 miles
C. 1249 miles
D. 1248 miles
Answer :- (d)
5. Would you use the distributive property to solve 3 x 109?
A. Yes
B. No
Answer :- (a)
6. Find :- 106 x 16
A. 1696
B. 2000
C. 1856
D. 11200
Answer :- (a)
7. What is the product of 98 and 2?


Learn More About Ordinal Numbers Worksheet

A. 197
B. 196
C. 206
D. 195
Answer :- (b)
8. Find the product of 7 and 93.
A. 650
B. 652
C. 661
D. 651
Answer :- (d)
9. Multiply 12 and 104.
A. 1258
B. 1249
C. 1247
D. 1248
Answer :- (d)

10. Find the product of 7 and 185.
A. 1300
B. 1285
C. 1305
D. 1295
Answer :- (d)



Order of Operations Worksheet
Order of Operations Worksheet
1. Sarah and her 2 friends ordered for 2 cheese burgers for $5 each, a toast for $2.50
and 3 large drinks for $0.95 each. They decided to split these costs evenly. Which
equation should be used to find c, the cost each person has to pay, excluding the tax?
A. c = 2 x 5 + 2.50 + 3 x 0.95 / 3
B. c = (2 x 5 + 2.50 + 3 x 0.95) / 3
C. c = (5 + 2.50 + 3 x 0.95) / 3
D. c = (2 x 5 + 2.50 + 0.95) / 3
Answer :- (a)
2. Mrs.Jenny instructed her students to write an expression that equals 10 using the
numbers 2, 3, 5 and 7. Choose the correct answer.
A. 3 x 5 + 7 - 2
B. 3 - 5 + 7 x 2


C. 3 x 5 - 7 + 2
D. 3 x 7 + 5 - 2

Answer :- (a)
3. Identify an arithmetic expression that equals to 13 and contains the operations of
addition, division and multiplication.
A. 4 / 2 + 3 x 7
B. 4 / 2 x 7 + 3
C. 4 x 4 / 2 + 7
D. 4 / 2 x 3 + 7
Answer :- (a)
4. Digits 1 to 9 stand in a row in an ascending order. Insert the symbols of pluses and
minuses between them to get 100. Use only 3 signs.
A. 123 - 45 - 67 + 89 = 100
B. 12 - 345 + 67 + 89 = 100
C. 123 + 45 - 67 + 89 = 100
D. 123 + 45 - 67 - 89 = 100
Answer :- (a)
5. Digits 1 to 9 stand in a row in a descending order. Insert the symbols of pluses and
minuses between them to get 100. Use only 4 signs.
A. 98 + 76 - 54 - 3 - 21 = 100
B. 98 - 76 + 54 - 3 + 21 = 100
C. 98 - 76 + 54 + 3 + 21 = 100
D. 98 + 76 - 54 + 3 - 21 = 100


Answer :- (a)
Read More on Rounding Decimals Worksheet

6. It is quite easy to get 24 from 8 and 3 by just multiplying them together. But discover
how incredibly hard this task can be taken when you have two 8's and two 3's. [You can
use any operation '+, -, x, / and brackets.]
A. 83-83 = 24
B. 88-38 = 24
C. 83-38 = 24
D. 88-83 = 24
Answer :- (a)
7. Emily had $2400. She gave 18of it to her friend Sara and 13of it to her sister Rita.
How much is left with her?
A. $800
B. $1100
C. $300
D. $1300
Answer :- (a)
8. The length of a rectangle is 12m. Its breadth is 34of its length. Find its perimeter.
A. 108 m
B. 81 m
C. 42 m
D. 21 m
Answer :- (a)
9. Mary wants to bring 12 candies at $1.75 each and two burgers at $2 each. How
much wil she spend?


A. $25
B. $21
C. $22
D. $24

Answer :- (a)
10. Lara had $42.50 with him. He gave $4.75 to each of his two younger brothers. How
much is left with him?
A. $31
B. $23
C. $32
D. $33
Answer :- (a)



ThankYou
TutorVista.com



Document Outline

  • ﾿
  • ﾿
  • ﾿