HH0-280 Exam Pdf Demo

Text-only Preview

Hitachi HH0-280 braindumps
HH0-280 braindumps
Hitachi Hitachi Data Systems
HH0-280: HDS Implemetation Specialist - Storage Management
Practice Exam: HH0-280 Exams
Exam Number/Code: HH0-280
Exam Name: HDS Implemetation Specialist - Storage Management
Questions and Answers: 111 Q&As
( Hitachi Data Systems )

"HDS Implemetation Specialist - Storage Management", also known as HH0-
E x a m :
: HH0-280
280 exam, is a Hitachi certification. With the complete collection of exam
questions, test1pass has assembled to take you through 111 Q&As to your HH0-280 exam preparation. In the HH0-
280 exam resources, you will cover every field and category in Hitachi Certification helping to ready you for your
successful Hitachi Certification.
The exam questions cover the latest real test and with all the correct answer. we promise the Q&A for Hitachi Hitachi
Data Systems HH0-280 (HDS Implemetation Specialist - Storage Management) examination of original title complete
coverage. HH0-280 exam questions help you pass the exam.
test1pass HH0-280 Feature:
* High quality - High quality and valued for the HH0-280 Exam: 100% Guarantee to Pass Your HH0-280 exam and get
your Hitachi Data Systems certification.
* Authoritative - Authoritative braindumps with complete details about HH0-280 exam.
* Cheaper - Our test1pass products are cheaper than any other website. With our completed Hitachi Data Systems
resources, you will minimize your Hitachi Hitachi Data Systems cost and be ready to pass your HH0-280 exam on
Your First Try, 100% Money Back Guarantee included!
* Free - Try free Hitachi Data Systems demo before you decide to buy it in http://www.test1pass.com.
test1pass Guarantee:
test1pass provides the most competitive quality of all exams for the customers, we guarantee your success at the
first attempt with only our Certification Question&Answers, if you do not pass the HH0-280 exam at the first time, we
will not only arrange FULL REFUND for you, but also provide you another exam of your claim, ABSOLUTELY FREE!
Free HH0-280 Demo Download
test1pass offers free demo for Hitachi Data Systems HH0-280 exam (HDS Implemetation Specialist - Storage
Management). You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before you
decide to buy it. We are the only one site can offer demo for almost all products.
The Questions & Answers cover the latest real test and with all the correct answer.we promise the Q&A for Hitachi
Hitachi Data Systems HH0-280 examination of original title complete coverage.HH0-280 Questions & Answers help
you pass the exam. Otherwise,we will give you a full refund.
VUE/Prometric Code: HH0-280
Exam Name: HDS Implemetation Specialist - Storage Management( Hitachi Data Systems )
Questions and Answers: 111 Q&A







































































































































































































































































































































































































































































Hitachi HH0-280 Test belongs to one of the Hitachi Data Systems certified test, if needs to obtain the Hitachi Data
Systems certificate, you also need to participate in other related test, the details you may visit the Hitachi Data
Systems certified topic, in there, you will see all related Hitachi Data Systems certified subject of examination.
test1pass professional provide Hitachi Data Systems HH0-280 the newest Q&A, completely covers HH0-280 test
original topic. With our complete Hitachi Data Systems resources, you will minimize your Hitachi Data Systems cost
and be ready to pass your HH0-280 tests on Your First Try, 100% Money Back Guarantee included!
test1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam
test1pass.com offers incredible career enhancing opportunities. We are a team of IT professionals that focus on providing
our customers with the most up to date material for any IT certification exam. This material is so effective that we Guarantee
you will pass the exam or your money back.


Exam : Hitachi HH0-280
Title : HDS Implemetation Specialist - Storage Management
1. Which two operating systems running on the Hitachi Dynamic Link Manager (HDLM) hosts are supported by
Hitachi Global Link Availability Manager (HGLAM)? (Choose two.)
A. IBM AIX 5.3
B. IBM z/OS 1.6
C. Sun Solaris 8
D. Windows NT 4.0
Answer: AC
2. You are installing Hitachi Device Manager for Windows on a network where resources that are to be managed by
the management server are inside a firewall.
What is required for these objects to communicate with the management server?
A. Use the setup utility to add ports to the firewall exceptions list.
B. Configure the firewall to allow these objects to communicate through each port with the management server.
C. Configure the firewall to allow these objects to communicate through each port with the management server. Use
the setup utility to add ports to the firewall exceptions list.
D. Add the IP addresses of the managed host to the jpchostfile and to the jpchostfile of the Device Manager Server.
Use the setup utility to add ports to the firewall exceptions list.
Answer: B
3. Your 5 TB Hitachi Dynamic Provisioning (HDP) Pool contains one hundred 50 GB LDEVs and is running out of
space.
Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. You create a new Pool and concatenate it with the existing Pool.
B. You create new LDEVs out of free space which are used as HDP Pool Volumes to expand your HDP Pool.
C. You install a new RAID group and create HDP Pool Volumes in this RAID group and add these to your HDP Pool.
D. You create a new Pool which meets the space requirements and you migrate the Virtual Volumes into this newly
created Pool.
Answer: BC
4. You have re-installed an existing copy of Hitachi Storage Services Manager (HSSM) on a new server. The HSSM
login screen displays a different Unique Client ID (UCID) to the original and is asking for a license key.
Which statement is correct?
A. The key is already provided on the installation CD.
B. The key is automatically e-mailed following a successful installation.
C. The previous license key will continue to work for up to 120 days from initial installation.
D. HDS product management must be notified of the new UCID so a new key can be created.






































































































































































































































































































































































































































































D. HDS product management must be notified of the new UCID so a new key can be created.
Answer: D
5. Your customer is using Hitachi Device Manager (HDvM) to manage their storage systems. They also want to
provision storage with Hitachi Provisioning Manager.
To allow provisioning of storage, which two tasks must be performed? (Choose two.)
A. Install HDvM agent.
B. Install Provisioning Manager.
C. Install CIM agent extensions.
D. First allocate the host to a Resource group.
Answer: AB
6. A customer wants to use Hitachi Dynamic Provisioning (HDP) on a USP V.
Which two statements are true regarding the mapping of Dynamic Provisioning (DP)-Volumes to the application?
(Choose two.)
A. Any LDEV can be used as a DP-Pool Volume.
B. Any type of RAID group is available for DP-Pool Volumes.
C. The size of a DP-Pool is limited by the size of the DP-Pool LDEVs (max 1 TB).
D. The size of a DP-Pool is limited by the number of the DP-Pool LDEVs (max 256).
Answer: BD
7. You have a customer that is running Hitachi Device Manager (HDvM) to manage their 9900Vs, USPs, and
Adaptable Modular Storage (AMS) systems. Your customer wants to change the port number used by all of the AMS
systems for TCP/IP communications.
Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. The port number for the AMS systems cannot be changed.
B. You must use Storage Navigator Modular to change the port setting in the AMS system.
C. You set the new port number in the Services file for the machine where HDvM server is installed.
D. You set the new port number in the Server.Properties file for the machine where HDvM is installed.
Answer: BC
8. A customer is deploying a new USP V into the data center across various servers and operating systems. During
the planning stage you identify Hitachi Dynamic Link Manager (HDLM) 5.8 as the preferred path management
software on the AIX servers.
Which three must you include in a prerequisite check list for the deployment? (Choose three.)
A. Check that Hitachi Device Manager (HDvM) agent is not installed.
B. Include additional planning for any Virtual I/O (VIO) servers.
C. Check that the Object Data Manager (ODM) update is installed.
D. Check that Hitachi Device Manager (HDvM) is compatible with HDLM.
E. Check the operating system levels and fix packs against the release notes.
Answer: BCE
9. A customer has an IBM storage array and is planning to use it as External Storage on the USP V to migrate an
application LUN from external to internal.
Would this migration be disruptive for the application?
A. No, because the customer is using Tiered Storage Manager.
B. No, because the customer has a ShadowImage copy of the LUN.
C. Yes, because the server has to perform a reboot to see the LUN.
D. Yes, because the application must reconfigure the LUN presented by the USP V.
Answer: D
10. A customer has Hitachi USP V, Hitachi AMS, EMC DMX, and HP EVA storage systems attached to twenty
Windows servers and ten Solaris servers.
In this scenario, which two Hitachi Dynamic Link Manager (HDLM) configurations are supported? (Choose two.)







































































































































































































































































































































































































































































A. HDLM for UNIX for all storage systems
B. HDLM for Windows for all storage systems
C. HDLM for UNIX for Hitachi storage systems only
D. HDLM for Windows for Hitachi storage systems only
Answer: BC
11. In Hitachi Storage Services Manager (HSSM), which two steps are required when discovering a host? (Choose
two.)
A. Provide the administrator password.
B. Provide the IP address of the host to be discovered.
C. Install the appropriate CIM extension on the server you want to manage.
D. Click the Set Default User name and Password link and provide up to three user names and passwords.
Answer: BC
12. You support a customer that will be implementing a Hitachi Device Manager (HDvM) solution. They plan on using
HDvM to manage several USP600s and Adaptable Modular Storage (AMS) systems.
Which statement is correct to manage the AMS systems with HDvM?
A. Storage Navigator is required to use the Physical View.
B. Mapping Guard is required to set up security for the LUNs.
C. Storage Navigator Modular Link and Launch must be set up.
D. Disklock is required to use a lock system for devices accessed from HDvM.
Answer: C
13. A new Hitachi Storage Services Manager (HSSM) customer has provided the following server specifications to
manage 1500 MAPs. Their current configuration is shown below:
-- single 3.0 GHz CPU
-- 2 GB RAM
-- 50 GB hard drive
-- Windows Server 2000 SP1
Which statement is true?
A. Proceed with the installation.
B. Server does not meet the minimum specification.
C. Proceed with the installation using the lite option switches.
D. Split the installation over two servers of the same specification.
Answer: B
14. A customer is planning a Hitachi Tiered Storage Manager (HTSM) solution.
What are two prerequisites for installing HTSM? (Choose two.)
A. Hitachi 9980v
B. Hitachi USP V
C. Hitachi Tuning Manager
D. Hitachi Device Manager
Answer: BD
15. In a new installation of Hitachi Storage Services Manager (HSSM) which command is used to install the Oracle
Patch?
A. "orapatch.sql"
B. "orapatch.exe"
C. "installPatch.cmd"
D. "patchupgrade -P -O d:"
Answer: C
16. A customer has five hosts available to install the Hitachi Device Manager (HDvM) server; a Solaris server with 512







































































































































































































































































































































































































































































MB of RAM; a Linux server with 1 GB of RAM; a AIX server with 4 GB RAM; and an active/passive Windows cluster
running Hitachi Storage Services Manager (HSSM) (each node has 4 GB RAM).
On which server can HDvM be installed?
A. AIX
B. Linux
C. Solaris
D. Windows
Answer: B
17. A customer is currently using Hitachi Device Manager (HDvM) server with a NIC plugged into a public LAN. This
server also has another NIC attached to a private LAN where the Enterprise and Modular storage systems under
management are located. The server has currently IP forwarding enabled to route physical view launching by Web
clients.
Which proposal will provide a more secure configuration and still allow physical view usage from Web clients on the
public LAN?
A. Add a firewall between the HDvM server and the private LAN; disable IP forwarding.
B. Add a firewall between the HDvM server and the public LAN; disable IP forwarding.
C. Add a firewall between the private and public LANs; remove the private LAN connection from the HDvM server.
D. Add a firewall between the private and public LANs; remove the public LAN connection from the HDvM server.
Answer: D
18. A Hitachi Storage Services Manager (HSSM) customer has switches, hosts, and storage. They want to reduce
their Get all Element Details (GAED) times.
Which recommendation should you make?
A. Use segmented replication.
B. Put everything in one discovery group.
C. Use the GAED wizard to reduce the time of each element.
D. Increase the memory of the server to reflect the number of discovery groups.
Answer: A
19. Your customer currently has Hitachi Dynamic Link Manager (HDLM) version 4.7 running on ten of their production
servers. They want to simplify the management of running those HDLM instances.
What are two prerequisites for the hosts that are running HDLM to be managed by Hitachi Global Link Availability
Manager (HGLAM)? (Choose two.)
A. Upgrade the HDLM instances to version 5.7 or higher.
B. Install Provisioning Manager agent 3.5 or later on the hosts running HDLM 4.7.
C. Install Hitachi Device Manager agent 3.5 or later on the hosts running HDLM 4.7.
D. Install Hitachi Device Manager agent 3.5 or higher after the upgrade to HDLM 5.2.
Answer: AD
20. In a Solaris installation of Hitachi Tiered Storage Manager (HTSM), which command would you use to start and
stop HTSM from the command line?
A. "hcmdtsm /start", "hcmdtsm /stop"
B. "htsmssrv /start", "htsmssrv /stop"
C. "htsmserver start", "htsmserver stop"
D. "hcmdssrv /start /type TieredStorageManager", "hcmdssrv /stop /type TieredStorageManager"
Answer: C
HH0-280 Braindumps
Related HH0-280 Exams
hh0-120 Hitachi Data Systems Storage Foundations - Modular Exam







































































































































































































































































































































































































































































hh0-110 Hitachi Data Systems Storage Foundations - Enterprise Exam
HH0-210 HDS Certified Implmenter-Enterprise
HH0-400 Hitachi Data Systems Architect-Business Continuity
HH0-330 HDS Storage Manager-Business Continuity Enterprise
HH0-380 Hitachi Data Systems Architect - Business Continuity
HH0-220 HDS Certified Implmenter-Modular
HH0-015 TagmaStore NSC-Installation and Configuration
HH0-340 Hitachi Data Systems Storage Manager-Storage Management
HH0-280 HDS Implemetation Specialist - Storage Management
HH0-270 HDS Implmenetation Specialist-Business Continuity Exam
HH0-440 Storage Architect - Performance & Virtualization
HH0-240 HDS Storage Manager-Business Continuity Modular
HH0-005 TagmaStore AMS and WMS-Installation and Configration
hh0-200 certified modular integration specialist exam
HH0-230 HDS Storage Manager-Business Continuity Enterprise
Other Hitachi Exams
HH0-380
HH0-220
HH0-270
hh0-200
HH0-400
HH0-280
HH0-240
hh0-110
HH0-230
HH0-440
HH0-340
HH0-005
hh0-120
HH0-210
HH0-330
HH0-015