Quality Compatible Cisco SFP - A Cost-effective Transceiver Solution

Text-only Preview

Quality Compatible Cisco SFP - A Cost-effective Transceiver Solution

Being a very popular format that's endorsed by companies, SFP or small form-factor pluggable is the interface between a
network device mother board and a network cable. It is a compact optical transceiver used in optical communications
for both telecommunication and data communications applications and most digital optical monitoring functions are
supported by these transceivers. Technologies like the SFP fiber optic transceiver known as GLC LH SM, is used to
connect Cisco devices such as network switches or wan interfaces. These are being added into the network switch in
order to clip it in the structure of fiber optic with the Ethernet system.

The Three Customary Modules

Within the optical transceiver range, there are three common modules. GLC SX MM is the short range multimode style
duplex orange fiber with LC connector. It ideally has a 1000BASE-SX, with an 850nm Wavelength, Duplex LC Connector
Interface Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) and is hot Pluggable. The longer range SFP's would make use of the single mode fiber
as this has the same higher LC density connector on them. Using standard simplex LC connectors for fiber cable
connection, the transceivers provide a long transmission distance of up to 10 km over 9/125 micron single mode fiber
(SMF) at a maximum data rate of up to 1.25 Gbps. An X2 device, that is ten gigabit, needs an aqua laser optimized
multimode fiber. The GLC-T which is used for copper connections that also uses the standard RJ45, CAT5E, CAT6, CAT6A
Ethernet cables that goes upto a distance of three hundred feet.

The GBIC Transceiver

To ensure that different users use equipment from different manufacturers and can work without worrying about errors
and inconvenience, the SFP transceiver is specified and made compatible via a multi-source agreement between
manufactures. The GBIC transceiver interface is the precursor to the SFP, and there is a similar transceiver called SFF,
that is also the same size as the SFP. It is socket-mounted rather than slot-mounted, attached directly to the
motherboard rather than plugged directly into a PCI or other expansion slot.

Finding the Right SFP transceiver

Finding a Cisco transceiver that will be compatible with your system is never easy. Nevertheless the trouble of searching
for a compatible transceiver can be worked out when you know the right place to buy one. Finding a good company that
can offer a compatible SFP transceiver can make things easier.

Know more on:

Cisco SFP