Real 000-558 Exam Study Guides from Ourexam

Text-only Preview

Ourexam has released the actual questions for any
IT certification exam, which can make sure you pass
the exam easily. Many new exams are available at, such as 9L0-063, 9L0-625,
9L0-624, and so on. Try them now.

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Exam : 000-558
: I
M Certified Database
Assoc - Informix
Fundamentals 11.70
Version : Demo
1 / 6

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
1.When restoring data, which granularity of object may NOT be restored?
A. a single table
B. a single chunk
C. a single dbspace
D. an entire instance
Answer: B
2.Which command would you execute to restore to a specific moment-in-time.?
A. onbar -t timestamp
B. onbar -r -log lognum
C. onbar -r -t timestamp
D. onbar -r -l timestamp
Answer: C
3.Click the Exhibit button.
An administrator created a table using the SQL statement shown in the exhibit to perform a load operation
every day at 11:00 AM. What is the best way to optimize a backup strategy to recover the client table in
case of a failure?
A. a level-1 backup at 6:00 AM everyday
B. a level-0 backup soon after the load operation
C. a level-1 backup on Sunday and continuous log backup
D. a level-2 backup at 6:00 AM every day and continuous log backup
Answer: B
4.Which command option should be used to resume an interrupted onbar restore?
Answer: B
5.Click the Exhibit button.
2 / 6

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
In the exhibit, which statement is true regarding the update statement of Client 2 if both of the clients are
connected to the same logged database?
A. Client 2 will update col2 of the rows having col1=20.
B. Client 2 will return successfully without updating any rows.
C. Client 2 will keep waiting for client 1 to finish its transaction.
D. Client 2 will get an error that the "record is locked" or the "table is locked".
Answer: D
6.Under which of the following conditions does the LAST COMMITTED option have an effect on the
COMMITTED READ isolation level?
A. Row level lock
B. Page level locking
C. RAW or unlogged tables
D. Tables containing complex data types
Answer: A
7.You have a database server environment where all databases use buffered logging. In which two
conditions are the logical-log buffers in shared memory flushed to the logical log on disk? (Choose two.)
A. When the buffer is full.
B. When a checkpoint occurs.
C. When a user issues a begin work.
D. When a user commits the transaction.
E. When a user rolls back the transaction.
Answer: A,B
8.What are two ways to create table t1 with row level locking? (Choose two.)
A. Execute the command "create table t1 (c1 int) locking row".
B. Execute the command "create table t1 (c1 int) lock level row".
C. Execute the command "create table t1 (c1 int) lock mode row".
D. Set DEF_TABLE_LOCKMODE to ROW in ONCONFIG before executing "create table t1(c1 int)".
E. Set the environment variable DEF_TABLE_LOCKMODE to ROW before executing "create table t1(c1
Answer: C,D
3 / 6

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
9.Why would you want to create a table with a lock mode row as opposed to a lock mode page?
A. to reduce disk I/O
B. to keep more information in memory for each locked row
C. to increase concurrency among multiple users on the same table
D. to reduce the number of locks when accessing rows out of the table
Answer: C
10.Which isolation level is appropriate if you do not want your query to place any locks?
A. Dirty Read
B. Cursor Stability
C. Committed Read
D. Repeatable Read
Answer: A
11.Which of the following is true about system catalog tables access?
A. Only user informix can read system catalog tables
B. Only system administrators can read system catalog tables
C. Only database administrators can read system catalog tables
D. Any user that can connect to the database can read system catalog tables
Answer: D
12.How can you determine which databases are created in an instance?
A. use dbschema utility
B. inspect ONCONFIG file
C. List reserved pages with oncheck -pr
D. run SELECT name FROM sysmaster:sysdatabases
Answer: D
13.You want to use sqlhosts file /newlocation/newsqlhosts. Which of the following is true?
A. sqlhosts file must be called sqlhosts
B. set INFORMIXSQLHOSTS variable to /newlocation/sqlhosts
C. set INFORMIXSQLHOSTS variable to /newlocation/newsqlhosts
D. sqlhosts file must be defined under $INFORMIXDIR/etc/ directory
Answer: C
14.Which utility can be used to relocate the physical log to a new dbspace?
A. onlog
B. ontape
C. onspaces
D. onparams
Answer: D
15.What are two system level databases? (Choose two.)
A. sysperf
4 / 6

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
B. sysadmin
C. sysmaster
D. sysmonitor
E. sysscheduler
Answer: B,C
16.Which two of the following are required for creating a dbspace? (Choose two.)
A. a mirror chunk
B. two or more chunks
C. a cooked file or raw device
D. a file owned by root or administrator
E. dbspace name containing only letters, digits, underscores, or $ characters.
Answer: C,E
17.Which two operations are performed with the onspaces command? (Choose two.)
A. Add space to the server.
B. Compress server space.
C. Encrypt the server space.
D. Remove space from the server.
E. Restrict access to the server space.
Answer: A,D
18.Given INFORMIXCONTIME = 60 and INFORMIXCONRETRY = 3, if the initial connection attempt fails,
what subsequent attempts will be made to connect?
A. 60 and 120 seconds before aborting
B. Every 3 minutes within one hour before aborting
C. Every 3 seconds within one hour before aborting
D. Wait indefinitely until it is successfully completed
Answer: A
19.A progammer wants to unload a table to a file inside a stored procedure. What functionality listed
below will help the programmer accomplish the task?
A. dbload
B. dbexport
C. external table
D. SQL unload statement
Answer: C
20.Which Informix data movement utilities listed below can be used to move database from a computer
running Windows operating system to an Apple computer?
A. ontape
B. onunload and onload
C. ifxsend and ifxreceive
D. dbexport and dbimport
5 / 6

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Answer: D
6 / 6