Test4pass Microsoft 70-682 pdf exam

Text-only Preview

 
Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams
 


Exam : Microsoft 70-682
Title : Upgrading to Windows 7
MCITP Enterprise Desktop
Support Technician








Version : Demo












http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams

Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams


Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team
     
     

HOT Certifications On Test4pass
Cisco Certifications
CCNA CCDA CCNP CCDP CCVP CCSP CCIP CCIE CCDE Data Center Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications
MCP MCSE MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCPD MCSD.NET MCDST TS Exchange Server2007
MCSE2003 Security MCSE2003 Messaging Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications
Certified Administrator Certified Systems Expert Solutions Expert System Administator
DB2 Certified Advanced Technical Expert Certified Advanced System Administrator
Lotus Certification WebSphere Cognos 8 BI Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications
A+ CDIA+ CTT+ e-Biz+ CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+ Network+ Project+ RFID+ Security+
Server+ PDI+ Convergence+

 

 
Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams
 

1. All client computers on your company network run Windows XP and are members of an Active Directory
Domain Services domain. You plan to migrate all computers to Windows 7. You also plan to deploy a new
VPN server to support remote network access for the computers. You need to ensure that all computers will
be supported for remote access during the migration to Windows 7. What should you do?
A. Set the VPN server to Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol.
B. Set the VPN server to Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol.
C. Set the VPN server to Internet Key Exchange version 2.
D. Configure the Direct Access feature on the VPN server.
Answers: A

2. Your network contains a wired network and a wireless network. Users report that they experience
intermittent problems accessing network resources when they connect to the internal wireless network. You
discover that an unsecured rogue wireless access point uses the same Service Set Identifier (SSID) as the
internal wireless network. You need to ensure that the users only connect to the internal wireless network.
What should you do?
A. Configure a Windows Connect Now Group Policy.
B. Configure a Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policy.
C. Delete the rogue network from the Network and Sharing Center on each computer.
D. Create a Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) profile and deploy it to all users.
Answers: B

3. Multiple users report that their Windows 7 computers take longer to start than when their computers were
first installed. A help desk technician reports that the problem is related to installed applications. You need
to recommend a solution that identifies the applications that run during the startup process. What should
you recommend?
A. Event Forwarding
B. MSConfig.exe
C. Problem Steps Recorder
D. Reliability Monitor
Answers: B


http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams

 
Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams
 

4. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory
Domain Services domain. AppLocker is configured to allow only approved applications to run. Employees
with standard user account permissions are able to run applications that install into the user profile folder.
You need to prevent standard users from running unauthorized applications. What should you do?
A. Create Executable Rules by selecting the Create Default Rules option.
B. Create Windows Installer Rules by selecting the Create Default Rules option.
C. Create the following Windows Installer Rule:Deny C Everyone - %OSDRIVE%\Users\<user
name>\Downloads\*
D. Create the following Executable Rule:Deny - Everyone - %OSDRIVE%\Users\<user
name>\Documents\*
Answers: A

5. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The Finance department staff run an
application that collects data from 09:30 hours to 15:00 hours everyday. After data collection, the
application generates reports that contain data aggregation for the day and the previous week. During
report generation, the Finance department staff experience slow performance on their computers. You
discover that the usage of the processor on these computers is between 90 and 100 percent. You need to
reduce the impact of report generation on the Finance computers. What should you do?
A. Set the priority of the application to Low.
B. Set the priority of the application to Real-time.
C. Configure the processor affinity mask to ensure that the application uses all the available processors.
D. Modify the memory settings of the computers to optimize the performance of the background
applications.
Answers: A

6. Your company network has 500 client computers that run Windows 7. Your team consists of 20 desktop
support technicians. Two technicians troubleshoot a hardware-related performance issue on a computer.
The technicians obtain different results by using their own User Defined Data Collector Sets. You need to
create a standardized Data Collector Set on a network share that is accessible to your team. What should
you create?
A. Event Trace Data Collector Set

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams

 
Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams
 

B. Performance Counter Data Collector Set
C. Performance Counter Alert Data Collector Set
D. System Configuration Information Data Collector Set
Answers: B

7. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory
Domain Services domain. Your company policy requires that all unnecessary services be disabled on the
computers. The Sales department staff has been provided with new mobile broadband adapters that use
the Global System for Mobile Communications (GSM) technology. You need to ensure that portable
computers can connect to the broadband GSM network. Which service should be enabled on the portable
computers?
A. WLAN AutoConfig
B. WWAN AutoConfig
C. Computer Browser
D. Portable Device Enumerator Service
Answers: B

8. You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You create an Encrypting File System (EFS) recovery key
and certificate. You need to ensure that your user account can decrypt all EFS files on the computer. What
should you do?
A. From Credential Manager, add a Windows credential.
B. From Credential Manager, add a certificate-based credential.
C. From the local computer policy, add a data recovery agent.
D. From the local computer policy, modify the Restore files and directories setting.
Answers: C

9. You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You create an application shim for a third-party application by
using the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT). You need to ensure that the application shim is
applied the next time you run the application. What should you do first?
A. Run Sdbinst.exe.
B. Run Msiexec.exe.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams

 
Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams
 

C. Right-click the application executable file and modify the compatibility settings.
D. Right-click the application executable file and modify the advanced security settings.
Answers: A

10. You deploy a Windows 7 Enterprise image to a computer on the network. You need to display the
detailed activation and license status of the computer. What should you run?
A. Msconfig.exe
B. Slui.exe
C. Slmgr.vbs and specify the dli parameter
D. Winrm.vbs and specify the id parameter
Answers: C


http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams




C o n t a c t T e s t 4 p a s s

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.
To get your problem resolved instantly, live support
Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.
Contact us by Live Messenger
Sales: Test4pass(at)hotmail.com
You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below
Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond

MSN: [email protected]

http://www.Test4pass.com help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try

Document Outline

  • Test4pass FistPages.pdf